Here at DSA Dermatology, our priority is our patients and staff. We are a step ahead of the COVID-19 and taking all precautions necessary to avoid the spread of it. We are going the extra mile to maintain our office COVID-19 free.
CDC Standards >>
~~ Dr. D Achtman, Dr. C McConnell & Dr. J Achtman and DSA Dermatology Staff ~~
5072 W. Plano Pkwy, Unit 150,
Plano, TX 75093
(972) 362-9567


Fans' Choice Awards 2020 National Winner - USA
For Dermatology Practice

Fans' Choice Awards 2020 National Winner - USA
Call us today to set up a
FREE Cosmetic
Consultation!
(972) 362-9567

Real Patient Real Results

Google reviews for best dermatologist in the area 5 Star Reviews, DSA Dermatology
Wow!!! I randomly looked up a dermatologist in my area for a small procedure I needed done and I will say I could not be happier with this team!!!! EVERYONE in the office is just so friendly and welcoming. The Doctor was super super nice and explained everything in detail that was easily understandable and even had suggestions on how to keep costs down.The nurse I had was WONDERFUL!!! Just an all around perfect experience and I highly highly suggest this office to anyone in the West Plano area. Great example of good culture in an office. Loved my visit!

Posted onGoogle reviews for best dermatologist in the area More Success Stories

Privacy Policy

DSA Dermatology is committed to respecting our visitors’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or unauthorized disclosure and complying with privacy laws.

DSA Dermatology  values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

DSA Dermatology ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.dsadermatology.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What information do we collect?

When filling in forms or calling the phone number listed on the website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter or provide your name, postcode and, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it, before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed. You will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

All data is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible lists and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Help understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the services;  
  • Share with our third-party software and services providers in order to facilitate our communications; and
  • Communicate with you about our services.

Any and all data in respect of – ‘What Information Do We Collect?’ is not subject to any automated decision making. We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

How do we protect your information?

We will store and process your data following industry best practices and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Refer our Cookie Policy. Visit:  COOKIE POLICY

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those third parties contain the appropriate GDPR / PIPEDA model clauses and that all our third parties are also compliant with the GDPR, PIPEDA this affords your data the same protection away from our organization, as it does within it.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your rights as an individual in respect of the data we hold

We respect the rights and freedom of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing your data
  • Object to our processing your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain or withdraw your consent. To exercise your above rights, send a written request to policy@pri-pol.com

DSA Dermatology

DSA Dermatology Best Doctors Dr. Daniel S. Achtman DSA Dermatology Best Doctors Dr. Carmine G. McConnell DSA Dermatology Best Doctors Dr. Jordan. Achtman

At DSA Dermatology, we bring to you the best of not one but three leading dermatologists in Plano TX, Dr. Daniel S. Achtman, Dr. Carmine G. McConnell and Dr. Jordan. Achtman.

Dr. Achtman is a board-certified Dermatologist with over three decades of experience. Having graduated from the medical school of McMaster University, he also studied at the UTSW Medical Center in Dallas, TX where he also served as Chief Resident in the Department of Dermatology. In addition to possessing extensive training and experience in cosmetic enhancement techniques, Dr. Achtman is widely known as a leading expert in the diagnosis and treatment of various skin cancers. He is an active member of the American Society for Dermatologic Surgery. Dr. Achtman goes the extra mile to understand your medical concerns and to ensure that he helps you meet your unique aesthetic goals.

Dr. Carmine G. McConnell is a board-certified physician in Plano TX. Having been trained at McMaster University, Canada, she went on to earn her board certification in Texas. Having served as Chief of Staff of her department at Plano Medical Center, she has over two decades of experience in practicing medicine in her practice and while assisting Dr. Achtman in the practice of dermatology. In addition to her extensive postgraduate training in laser therapy and aesthetic surgery, among other procedures, she possesses vast experience in both cosmetic dermatological techniques and family medicine. As a conscientious and caring physician, Dr. McConnell provides her patients with customized non-surgical treatments to help address health and aesthetic concerns related to the skin. She is also keen on helping patients understand their skin and how it can be cared for and protected.

Dr. Jordan Achtman is a board-certified dermatologist in DSA Dermatology at Plano, TX. Dr. J. Achtman graduated from the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia and completed his residency in dermatology at UT Southwestern. His expertise spans general, surgical, and cosmetic dermatology. Dr. J. Achtman also has various special interests including chronic itch, infectious diseases of the skin, and the relationship between mental health and skin health. He is also very keen on helping patients form healthy skincare regimens and habits. In the hands of Dr. J. Achtman, you can be assured of innovative and cutting edge solutions for all your skin concerns.

American Academy of Dermatology American Board of Dermatology American Society for Dermatologic Surgery AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR LASER MEDICINE AND SURGERY