Here at DSA Dermatology, our priority is our patients and staff. We are a step ahead of the COVID-19 and taking all precautions necessary to avoid the spread of it. We are going the extra mile to maintain our office COVID-19 free.
CDC Standards >>
~~ Dr. D Achtman, Dr. C McConnell & Dr. J Achtman and DSA Dermatology Staff ~~
4010 West Park Boulevard
Plano, TX 75093
(972) 362-9567


Fans' Choice Awards 2020 National Winner - USA
For Dermatology Practice

Fans' Choice Awards 2020 National Winner - USA
Call us today to set up a
FREE Cosmetic
Consultation!
(972) 362-9567

Real Patient Real Results

Google reviews for best dermatologist in the area 5 Star Reviews, DSA Dermatology
Wow!!! I randomly looked up a dermatologist in my area for a small procedure I needed done and I will say I could not be happier with this team!!!! EVERYONE in the office is just so friendly and welcoming. The Doctor was super super nice and explained everything in detail that was easily understandable and even had suggestions on how to keep costs down.The nurse I had was WONDERFUL!!! Just an all around perfect experience and I highly highly suggest this office to anyone in the West Plano area. Great example of good culture in an office. Loved my visit!

Posted onGoogle reviews for best dermatologist in the area More Success Stories

HIPAA Policy

DSA Dermatology takes your privacy seriously. Below is our HIPAA Privacy Policy. You may also read our Website PRIVACY POLICY.

DSA Dermatology Notice of Information Practices

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

DSA Dermatology is required by law to maintain the privacy of your Protected Health Information, to provide you with this notice of its legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your Protected Health Information and to notify you following a breach of unsecured Protected Health Information.

This notice is being issued to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Rules under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA Privacy Rules”). Individually identifiable information about your past, present or future health condition, the provision of health care to you, or payment for such health care is considered “Protected Health Information” (“PHI”).

Our Permitted Uses and Disclosures of Your Protected Health Information

We use and disclose PHI about you without your authorization for treatment, payment, and health care operations.

Treatment: We may disclose PHI to your other medical professionals for treatment purposes.

Payment: We use and disclose your PHI in order to fulfill our duty to provide you coverage, determine your benefits, and make payment for services provided to you. For example, we use and disclose your PHI in order to process your claims.

Health Care Operations: We use and disclose your PHI as a part of certain operations, such as quality improvement. For example, we may use and disclose your PHI to evaluate the quality of our services that were performed or to check for fraud and abuse or to help improve our methods in contacting you, so we can provide you a better customer service.

We may not, however, use or disclose any PHI that is considered genetic information under Federal Law for underwriting purposes.

Unless you object, we may disclose your PHI to a family member, other relative, person authorized by law, or any other person you identify as involved in your care or the payment related to your care. Only PHI relevant to that person’s involvement in your care or the payment related to your care will be disclosed. You can restrict this disclosure at any time, subject to certain limitations. If you are incapacitated or in the event of an emergency, we will exercise professional judgment to determine whether a disclosure of this type is in your best interest.

We may also use or disclose your PHI without your authorization for several other reasons. Subject to certain requirements, we may use or disclose your PHI without your authorization for public health purposes, auditing purposes, research studies, and emergencies.

We may disclose PHI in response to a court or administrative order, subpoena, discovery request or other lawful process if certain conditions are met and the required assurances are received. We provide PHI when otherwise required by law, such as for law enforcement purposes.

We may disclose your PHI to public health or other appropriate authorities to lessen a serious or imminent threat to the health or safety of you or the public. In other situations, not described here, we will ask for your written authorization before using or disclosing your PHI. If you choose to sign an authorization to allow disclosure of your PHI, you can later revoke that authorization to stop any future uses and disclosures (other than for treatment, payment and health care operations).

We reserve the right to change this notice at any time and for any reason. We reserve the right to make the revised or changed notice effective for PHI we currently maintain as well as any information received in the future. A copy of our most current notice will be posted at www.dsadermatology.com

Individual Rights

In most cases, you have the right to view or get a copy of your PHI which is held in a particular record set by us. You also have the right to receive a list of instances where we have disclosed your PHI without your written authorization for reasons other than treatment, payment or health care operations.

If you believe that information in your record is incorrect or if important information is missing, you have the right to request that we correct the existing information or add the missing information.

You may request in writing that we not use or disclose your PHI for treatment, payment and health care operations except when specifically authorized by you, when required by law, or in emergency circumstances.

We will consider your request but are not legally required to accept it. You also have the right to receive confidential communications of PHI by alternative means or at alternative locations, if you clearly state that disclosure of all or part of your PHI could endanger you. You also have the right to receive notice following an unauthorized access, use or disclosure of your PHI if that unauthorized access, use or disclosure is considered a “breach” as defined by the HIPAA Privacy Rules.

Our Legal Duty

We are required by law to protect the privacy of your information, provide this notice about our information practices, and follow the information practices that are described in this notice.

If you wish to inspect your records, receive a listing of disclosures, or correct or add to the information in your record, request a paper copy of this Notice or if you have any questions, complaints or concerns, please contact:

4010 W Park Blvd, Plano, TX 75093
Phone: +1 972-362-9567, Email: info@dsadermatology.com


Effective Date of this Notice: 01/04/2019

DSA Dermatology

DSA Dermatology Best Doctors Dr. Daniel S. Achtman DSA Dermatology Best Doctors Dr. Carmine G. McConnell DSA Dermatology Best Doctors Dr. Jordan. Achtman

At DSA Dermatology, we bring to you the best of not one but three leading dermatologists in Plano TX, Dr. Daniel S. Achtman, Dr. Carmine G. McConnell and Dr. Jordan. Achtman.

Dr. Achtman is a board-certified Dermatologist with over three decades of experience. Having graduated from the medical school of McMaster University, he also studied at the UTSW Medical Center in Dallas, TX where he also served as Chief Resident in the Department of Dermatology. In addition to possessing extensive training and experience in cosmetic enhancement techniques, Dr. Achtman is widely known as a leading expert in the diagnosis and treatment of various skin cancers. He is an active member of the American Society for Dermatologic Surgery. Dr. Achtman goes the extra mile to understand your medical concerns and to ensure that he helps you meet your unique aesthetic goals.

Dr. Carmine G. McConnell is a board-certified physician in Plano TX. Having been trained at McMaster University, Canada, she went on to earn her board certification in Texas. Having served as Chief of Staff of her department at Plano Medical Center, she has over two decades of experience in practicing medicine in her practice and while assisting Dr. Achtman in the practice of dermatology. In addition to her extensive postgraduate training in laser therapy and aesthetic surgery, among other procedures, she possesses vast experience in both cosmetic dermatological techniques and family medicine. As a conscientious and caring physician, Dr. McConnell provides her patients with customized non-surgical treatments to help address health and aesthetic concerns related to the skin. She is also keen on helping patients understand their skin and how it can be cared for and protected.

Dr. Jordan Achtman is a board-certified dermatologist in DSA Dermatology at Plano, TX. Dr. J. Achtman graduated from the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia and completed his residency in dermatology at UT Southwestern. His expertise spans general, surgical, and cosmetic dermatology. Dr. J. Achtman also has various special interests including chronic itch, infectious diseases of the skin, and the relationship between mental health and skin health. He is also very keen on helping patients form healthy skincare regimens and habits. In the hands of Dr. J. Achtman, you can be assured of innovative and cutting edge solutions for all your skin concerns.

American Academy of Dermatology American Board of Dermatology American Society for Dermatologic Surgery AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR LASER MEDICINE AND SURGERY